Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.
Woodward High School Hall of Fame Inductees
1983
Andy Douglas – 1950
Frank Goldie – 1938
Charles C. LaRue – Former Principal
John Payak – 1944
Alfred Samborn – 1935
Raymond Sheline – 1939
Harvey Straub – WHS Tech – 1927
 2000
Robert Bell – 1956
Thomas D. Bollin – 1959
Dolores Jechura Hildebrandt – 1965
David R. Kornowa – 1964
David A. McMurray – Former Teacher
Dr. Morris Reichlin – 1951
Edward K. Sloan, Jr. – 1943
Samuel Szor – Former Teacher
1984
Donald Baker – 1942
William Copeland – 1940
Jamie Farr – 1952
Harry Friberg – WHS Tech – 1921
Homer Hanham – Former Teacher
Martin A. Janis – 1931
Dr. Edward G. Voss – 1946

2001
Joan Elias Gore – 1963
Stanley Meyer – 1952
James Robinson – 1961
Temoleon Rousos – 1950
Ray Saba – 1942
Danny Thomas – WHS Tech
(Posthumous – Received Honorary
Woodward diploma in 1949)
1985
Joseph Altschuller – 1932
Robert J. Brotje, Jr. – 1938
Marie Doering Ersig – Former Teacher
James F. Hope – 1935
Mildred Dawson Szombati – 1933
Irvin C. Wisniewski – 1943
 
2002
Col. Charles Conner, Jr. – 1947
Thomas Grzywinski – 1959
George Gusses, LPA – 1964
Patricia Becker Hamilton – 1948
Richard Koster – 1941
Dr. John Russell – 1960
William Rohr – Former Teacher – (Posthumous)
 
1986
Andrew J. Fenady – 1946
James C. Knierim – 1944
Dr. Aaron Novick – 1937
William F. Prebe – 1940
Paul Seymour – 1945
Paul A. Shaw – 1937
 
2003
Cynthia Kwiatkowski Grow – 1968
Robert Rettig – Former Principal – (Posthumous)
David J. Simko - 1967

Virgil Sloan – Former Principal – (Posthumous)
 
1987
Frank Duvendack – Former Principal
Sidney Goldberg – 1930
Robert Harrison – 1945
Lucian Lupinski – 1936
Jay J. Shuer – WHS Tech – 1925
Prince Spencer - 1937
 
2004
Vivian Bowling Blevins, Ph.D. – 1956
Richard C. Chesko, Jr. – 1969
John Powell, Jr. – 1942
Gayle Morgan Schaber – 1968
Margaret Bernard Thurber – 1982
 
1988
Jack Kennedy – 1947
Carole Dilgart Liebich – 1958
A. William Lingnell, III – 1960
Robert L. Long – 1944
Leo Robie – Former Teacher
Norman Wolfe – 1944
 
2005
Martin J. Bogue – Teacher – (Posthumous)
Joseph E. Correa – 1971
Richard E. Hoffman, Ph.D. – 1964
Donald L. Kornowa – 1960
Robert Murray – 1977
Martin A. Torgler - 1964
 
1989
Diana Attie – 1956
Max Davis – 1937
William Rosenberg – 1933
Seymour Rothman – 1932
Maryellen DuMounte Schaefer -1935
Dr. Marvin Shapiro – WHS Tech – 1927
 
2006
Harold Jaffe – 1939 – (Posthumous)
Terry Lesniewicz – 1966
Charles F. Mann III – 1943
Sharon Haumesser Stump – 1973
Jill E. Thomley, Ph.D. – 1986
Dr. Robert J. Wysocki – 1944 – (Posthumous)
 
1990
Richard Drago – 1963
Jack W. Renz – 1952
Sylvester “Sonny” Smith – 1951
Ted Szelagowski – 1938
E. James Wilusz – 1947
 
2007
Lois (Sally Schoonmaker) Lowe, Class of 1943
John Gregory, Class of 1959
Peter Hess, Class of 1966
Charles Kallil, Class of 1966
Keith Bell, Class of 1974
Jill (Laytart) Trendel, Ph.D., Class of 1985
 
1991
Walter Bonkowski – 1944
John Claerhout – 1947
Louis Kaczmarek – 1943
John Kornowa – 1947
Robert Roman – 1955
Ben Williams – 1955
 
2008
Gene Collins, Class of 1964
Kenneth Dickson, Class of 1965
William Fernow, Class of 1955
Robert W. Geis, Faculty/Administration
John R. Husman, Class of 1960
Keith Wilkowski, Class of 1973
 
1992
Michael P. Bell – 1973
Fred Cieslewski – 1956
Eugene Czerwinski – 1947
Daniel Duvendack – Former Teacher
Ruth Kronmann Holzshuh – 1957
Catherine McClure – Former Teacher
Norman Sobecki – 1946
Joyce S. VanTassell Baska – 1962
 
2009
William L.Bondy, Class of 1937-(Posthumous)
Linda Brown-Ewing, Class of 1967
Charles J. Clark,Jr., Class of 1953-(Posthumous)
Tamara Browder Hageage, Class of 1990
Richard "Dick Krell, Class of 1952
Bryant Robinson, Class of 1993
 
1993
Richard Buchholz – 1948
Janina Obloza Douglas – 1971
Charles A. Harris – 1941
Belle Joseph – Former Teacher
Richard W. Knepper – 1965
George Madras – 1947
Samuel Rogolsky – WHS Tech – 1926
 
2010
Ursuline Markowski Brunnemann – 1940
Dr. Mildred Carstensen Johnson Allred– 1941
William D. Tailford – 1953
Dr. Tom Wojciechowski – 1962
Tammy A. Miller – 1977
Stan Clarke – 1978
 
1994
Ramon “Buddy” Carr – 1944
Calvin Katz – 1946
Howard “Butch” Komives – 1960
Robert Pfefferle – 1965
James Ray – 1952 (Posthumous)
Judge Roger Weiher - 1943
 
2011
Jeanne Cranon Fuqua --1977
Judith Babka Furlong --1973
Roosevelt Gant -- 1972
James Leininger --1963
Lou Meszaros -- Teacher/Coach-(Posthumous)
Fran Washington --1976
 
1995
Mark Adams – 1947
Genevieve Filipczak Dokurno – 1937
Cathleen Duszynski Heidelberg – 1966
Charles W. Lentz, Jr. – 1945
Lonelle G. Walls – 1968
David F. Wynn – 1943
2012 
 John Kesling, of Toledo, Class of 1947
Chuck Janoweicki, Class of 1961(Posthumous)
James E. Funk, Jr., of Maumee, Class of 1965
Martin Blaszczyk, of Toledo, Class of 1971
Kirk Heidelberg, of Rockford, IL, Class of 1976
Emmie Jakes, Library Media Specialist at WHS, Retired
 
1996
Edmund A. Brooks – 1933
Stanley Czerminski – 1970
Clifford David – 1946
Louis Emm – 1940
Georg Fenady – 1948
Mary Grzecki Kaiser – 1973
Lorraine Kwiatkowski – 1946
Walter Piatkowski, Jr. – 1964

2013

Tammy Geer, 1983

Shelley Brown Milano, 1974

Dr. Susan Orosz, 1972

Ed Johnson, 1971

Rebecca Nowak Erd, 1968

Shirley Foxe Hall, 1948


 
1997
LeMaxie Glover – Former Teacher
Barbara Simon Berebitsky – 1969
John P. Kempton – 1950
Donald D. King – 1949
John C. Sinkovic – 1948
Shanna Davis Smith – 1968
Dr. Elizabeth Douglas Wagner – 1944



1998
Peggy Ann Crispen Cook – 1952
Phillip Baker Hall – 1949
Harry “Bud” Kerwin – 1954
Dr. Robert V. Shuff – 1937
Marie Williamson – Former Teacher
Carolyn Lake Yenrick – 1968



1999
Gerald Cichanski – 1962
Reverand Charles T. Klinksick – 1934
William Alan Laskey – 1975
Adolph Robert Stadel – 1950
David R. Taylor, III – 1967
Dr. Mark Eric “Rick” Worshtil – 1965
 

 2014

Emilio Victor Ramirez - Principal Woodward HS
Augustus (Gus) Benjamin (Posthumous) Loyal Volunteer 
Mark Kowalski - Class of 1983
Gary Mayesky - Teacher, Coach, Administrator
Richard Burton Murphy - Class of 1960
Thomas G. Papps - Class of 1949
 

2015

Marilyn Hainbuch Ewing     Class of 1943

Joseph Badyna       Class of 1948

Smitty Belcher       Class of 1965

 Dr. Daniel Winarski    Class of 1966

 John Lepiarz      Class of 1969

 Kevin Wietrzykowski    Class of 1977

 
 
2016
 
Richard Lovett       Class of 1964
 Ronald O'Neil        Class of 1965
 Joseph BuBlick       Class of 1972
  Mitchi Colette        Class of 197      
Dennis Sankovich    Class of 1973
Homer Yarrito